Latest News

Below you will find our latest blog posts, press releases, alerts, newsflashes, infobytes, case studies and webinars. Happy reading!
bt_bb_section_bottom_section_coverage_image
Myths debunked about payroll outsourcing

Myths about payroll outsourcing debunked Many companies understand the various complexities associated with managing payroll, such as legislative compliance, tax calculations and benefits administration, to mention a few. Consequently, they choose to outsource this function to a specialised payroll service provider to streamline the process and reduce the risk of errors and compliance issues. Other...

leveraging technology enables global reach

Processing local payroll has to be done in accordance with local labour law. Compliance is mandatory and the pressure on payroll practitioners has increased because of data management legislation like PoPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Professional payroll management requires thorough knowledge of local regulation, law and industry standards....

POPIA and PAIA online portals go live

Public and private bodies can now register their information officers (IOs), as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), and submit their Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) section 32 reports via the Information Regulator’s new online portals. While manual applications will continue to be administered to accommodate special circumstances, the Information...

Tech has changed company payroll forever

Digital tech has changed company payroll forever – now what? Digital technology has revolutionised traditional processes and procedures across most industries. Significantly, the payroll discipline has been radically changed and the days of having someone specifically assigned to look after this critical area of the business (and only this area) are over. But all is...

Investing in the right payroll solution

A guide to investing in the right payroll solution The right payroll solution is much more than a piece of technology – it is a critical part of why people come to work. Employees want to ensure that their salary is being handled in a way that inspires confidence in their organisation. The right system...

  JULY 2021 – SOUTH AFRICA POPI ACT and PAIA – INFORMATION REGULATOR NOTICES It is important that employers note the following: Commencement of certain sections of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act The Information Regulator has extended the commencement date of section 58(2) of the POPI Act, 2013 provision that requires organisations to...

POPIA compliance looms, ready or not

If you’re ready or not – POPIA compliance looms With everything that businesses are faced with today, the last thing managers need is to overlook a critical issue, especially one that can make or break operations… so, we are taking this opportunity to remind the market that the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) comes...

The Ethics of Employee Tracking

Tracking employee behaviour and movement online may fit in legal loopholes, but not ethical ones There are technologies that allow organisations to monitor employees through their webcams, email and networks. On the surface, these are tools that allow companies to minimise the risks associated with remote working, preventing poor performance and abuse of company equipment. But according to Nicol Myburgh, Head:...

Online HR: Manage your business, your way

Leverage the experience of trained HR and legal experts to manage workplace regulations and legalities without the hassle Is your organisation and workforce COVID-19 ready? Does your human resources team know the ins and outs of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)? Have you developed a consistent retrenchment package that adheres to recent regulatory changes? For most...

Social Media Hiring: Risks and Complexities

The Risks and Complexities of Social Media Hiring Social media may be in the public domain but the personality online is not necessarily the person in the real world. “Love life! Drinking it all!” The moment a person hits Send on a social media post it enters the public domain. Their plan to drink an entire bottle of...

2024/2025 Tax Guide


Download your copy of the CRS 2024/2025 Tax Guide

    This will close in 0 seconds

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.